This blog is for Communication among Marines and people interested in the Marines. The 10 is for Communications. The Photo above is Marble Mountain, Danang, Vietnam.

Jul 12, 2011

Stolen Valor

Stolen Valor is a great book about the lies and scams committed by people falsely claiming to be decorated servicemen. The author has spent a great deal of time exposing these people and the scams they have committed.


Here are a few of them:


Construction Company Owner indicted in KCK court for lying about military status

Warren K. Parker
The owner of a Missouri construction company has been indicted on charges of defrauding a federal program that sets aside federal contracts for businesses owned by service-disabled veterans, U.S. Attorney Barry Grissom said today.

...he falsely claimed to have reached the rank of major in the U.S. Army, completed three tours in Vietnam, to have been awarded three Silver Stars, the Legion of Merit, four Bronze Stars with Valor, eleven Air Medals with Valor (claiming 300 hours of combat air time), three Purple Heart Medals, a Presidential Citation, a U.S. Army Citation, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Vietnam Service Medal with (79) Battle Stars and to have been Awarded over (32) Citations for Heroism.

According to federal records, Parker served five years in the Missouri National Guard, never left the state of Missouri on active duty and was honorably discharged in 1968 as a Senior Engineer Equipment Mechanic with the rank of Specialist E-5.The only decoration he received was an expert shooting badge.

Warren K. Parker was never classified as a service-disabled veteran by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs VA or the Department of Defense.

Source: http://kansascitykansan.com/blogs/construction-company-owner-indicted-kck-court-lying-about-military-status/10447
Date added: June 20, 2011

Man Allegedly Fakes SEAL Service

Salhem Dreasden
Salhem Dreasden wore a Navy uniform at the Ladera School in Thousand Oaks, the Ventura County Star reported. A number of veterans came to the school Tuesday to honor students and teachers for their support of the troops.

After questions were raised about Dreasden's service on a community forum site for special operations, his status was checked with the Navy Personnel Command in Tennessee. A spokeswoman said there was no record of a Salhem Dreasden or S. Dreasden serving in the Navy in the past 50 years.

Source: http://www.military.com/news/article/man-allegedly-fakes-seal-service.html?ESRC=navy.nl
Date added: June 07, 2011

Former Marines Navy Cross Claim False

David J. Searight
A former Marine who cited lofty military honors when he was spared prison at his sentencing in Niagara County Court two weeks ago may soon find himself in more legal trouble for lying about battlefield decorations.

David J. Searight, 40, of Adam Street, City of Tonawanda, claimed to have been awarded the Navy Cross and two Purple Hearts for service in the Middle East. But the Marine Corps Times in Springfield, Va., has determined that Searight was never awarded the Navy Cross, the highest award given by the Navy for valor and second only to the Medal of Honor.

Source: http://www.military.com/news/article/former-marines-navy-cross-claim-false.html?ESRC=eb.nl
Date added: May 28, 2011

http://www.stolenvalor.com/


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stolen_Valor_Act_of_2005


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stolen_Valor




No comments:

Post a Comment